Customer service — Privacy statement

DSP International BV, located at Oostpolderweg 2 4413 NN Krabbendijke, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Oostpolderweg 2 4413 NN Krabbendijke +31 113 501001.
Website: https://en.JoyPet.eu

Personal data that we process

DSP International BV processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  1. Name
  2. Sex
  3. Address data
  4. Phone numbers
  5. E-mail address
  6. IP address
  7. Purchased products
  8. Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@joypet.eu, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

DSP International BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Handling your payment
  2. Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  3. You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  4. Inform you about changes to our services and products
  5. To deliver goods and services to you
  6. DSP International BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax declaration.

Automated decision-making

DSP International BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of DSP International BV) sitting in between.

How long we store personal data

DSP International BV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of a maximum of 10 years for personal data. We do this in order to be able to help you adequately with questions about warranty, service or product. After 10 years the personal details are anonymized.

Sharing personal data with third parties

DSP International BV will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. DSP International BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

DSP International BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. DSP International BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality.These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep tracking your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by choosing below which cookies you want or do not want. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

  1. Google Analytics
    Name: _ga
    Function: This is an analytical cookie that measures website visits and allows us to recognize you.
    Storage period: 2 year
  2. Google Analytics
    Name: _gid
    Function: This is an analytical cookie that measures website visits and allows us to recognize you.
    Storage period: 24 hours
  3. Google Analytics
    Name: _gat
    Function: This is an analytical cookie that measures website visits. It ensures that we do not count double visits to a page.
    Storage period: 1 minute
  4. Google Analytics
    Name: AMP_TOKEN
    Function: This is an analytical cookie that measures website visits on accelerated mobile pages.
    Storage period: 30 seconds to 1 year
  5. Google Analytics
    Name: _gac_[id]
    Function: This is an analytical cookie that measures the result of our advertising campaigns.
    Storage period: 90 days
  6. Google Analytics
    Name: _gaexp
    Function: This is an analytical cookie that measures the result of an experiment to improve our website.
    Storage period: As long as the experiment runs, usually 90 days
  7. Bing Analytics
    Name: MUID, MC1, MSFPC, MR
    Function: This is an analytical cookie from Bing Analytics.
    Storage period: Up to 14 months
  8. Bing Analytics
    Name: _uetsid
    Function: This is an analytical cookie that measures website visits and ad performance.
    Storage period: 30 minutes
  9. Bing Analytics
    Name: _uetmsclkid
    Function: This is an analytical cookie that measures website visits and ad performance.
    Storage period: 3 months

We use the following functional cookies to make our site work properly

  1. GrootPlezier.nl
    Name:joypet_session
    Function: This allows us to recognize you on the website. This is necessary to keep your shopping basket.
    Storage period: Maximum 24 hours
  2. GrootPlezier.nl
    Name:XSRF-TOKEN
    Function: This is a security for forms to protect your data. It prevents Cross-Site Scripting attacks on your data.
    Storage period: Maximum 24 hours
  3. GrootPlezier.nl
    Name:joypet-cookie-accept
    Function: This saves your cookie preference settings.
    Storage period: 2 years

To adjust your cookie settings:

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by DSP International BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@joypet.eu. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. DSP International BV also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

DSP International BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@joypet.eu